FAIRY TALE SQUARE 2018

FAIRY TALE SQUARE (TRG BAJKI) 2018

1 December, 2018 – 1 January, 2019

77 Bulevar Kralja Aleksandra

It is planned to include into this year’s programme of the “Fairy Tales Square” New Year shows for children of Belgrade firemen, people employed at the Zelenilo-Beograd and public servants, disabled children – all free of charge…

We also plan to organize a party for senior citizens.

Fairy tales and puppet shows are performed by the young actors Anita Stojadinović, Jelisaveta Koraksić, Bogdan Bogdanović, Nikola Ranđelović, Katarina Orlandić and others.

Art and music workshops are led by prof. Aleksandar Stefan Radišević (singing) and students of Master academic studies of the Faculty of Applied Arts Sofija Živković and Slavko Stamenić.

Opera shows for children are performed by the Association of Opera Singers “High C” (“Visoko C”) from Novi Sad.

Daily schedules and prospective programme changes will be determined shortly in agreement with the artists.

5 PM FORMAL OPENING – PARTY AT THE FAIRY TALE SQUARE
Programme hosts: Anita Stojadinović and Nikola Ranđelović Formal segment – address by Svetislav Goncić, director of the Cultural Center “Vuk,” Miloš Ignjatović, president of the City Municipality of Zvezdara, and representatives of the City of Belgrade

MUSIC PROGRAMME:
Choir of the Children’s Belgrade Cultural Centre
Bojan the Illusionist
Concert – The Leftovers

6 PM Fairy tale in the House of Fairy Tales – The Girl faster than a Horse Concert – The Leftovers

The simultaneous programme at the Square features clowns, illusionists (Bojan, Alex) and children’s animators
12 noon Workshops “Pearls teach you” (Association “Blue Shell” / “Plava školjka” and Pearls)
1 PM Reading fairy tales and poems (Jovana)
2 PM Puppet show – The Dark passage and a Bald Head
4 PM Music workshops
5 PM Fairy tale – The Dragon and the Emperor’s Son
12 noon - 1 PM Workshop by Srbijašume
2 PM - 3 PM Reading fairy tales and poems (Matija)
4 PM Puppet show “The Wolf and Seven Little Goats”
5 PM Fairy tale – The Golden Apple and Nine Peahens
2 PM - 3 PM Reading fairy tales and poems (Matija)
4 PM Elementary School “Jovan Popović” – Children’s show “7 Show Whites and a Dwarf”
5 PM Fairy tale – A Castle neither in the Sky nor on the Ground
12 noon - 1 PM Workshop by Srbijašume
5 PM Fairy tale – Animal Language
1 PM Reading fairy tales and poems (Jovana)
3 PM - 3.45 PM Art Workshops
4 PM Puppet show – The Dark passage and a Bald Head
5 PM Fairy Tale – The Emperor Trojan’s Goat’s Ears
12 PM - 1 PM Workshop by Srbijašume
2 PM - 3 PM Reading fairy tales and poems (Matija)
5 PM Fairy tale – The Girl faster than a Horse
2 PM Puppet show – “The Wolf and Seven Little Goats”
4 PM Choir of the Children’s Belgrade Cultural Centre – New Year’s and Christmas programme
5 PM Fairy tale – The Dragon and the Emperor’s Son
2 PM - 3 PM Reading fairy tales and poems (Matija)
4 PM - 4.45 PM Music workshops
5 PM Fairy tale – The Golden Apple and Nine Peahens
12 PM Reading fairy tales and poems (Jovana)
12 PM - 1 PM Workshop by Srbijašume
4 PM Puppet show – The Dark passage and a Bald Head
5 PM Fairy tale – Animal Language
5.30 PM Bojan the Illusionist
2 PM Reading fairy tales and poems (Jovana)
4 PM - 4.45 PM Association “Fortuna Rota” – Children’s show
5 PM Fairy tale – A Castle neither in the Sky nor on the Ground
12 noon - 1 PM Workshop by Srbijašume
4 PM Puppet show – “The Wolf and Seven Little Goats”
5 PM Fairy Tale – The Emperor Trojan’s Goat’s Ears
5.30 PM Bojan the Illusionist
12 noon
Elementary School “Jovan Popović” – Children’s show “Picky Prince” (“Izbirljivi princ”)
Fairy tale
12 noon - 1 PM Workshop by Srbijašume
3 PM Elementary School “Jovan Popović” – Children’s show “The Onion Society”
4 PM - 4.45 PM Workshops of creative recycling (Zvezdara Ecological Center – ZEC, Association “Čuvari zanata”)
5 PM Fairy tale – The Dragon and the Emperor’s Son
2 PM Puppet show – The Dark passage and a Bald Head
3 PM Reading fairy tales and poems (Jovana)
5 PM Fairy tale – The Dragon and the Emperor’s Son
12 noon - 1 PM Workshops “Pearls teach you” (Association “Blue Shell” / “Plava školjka” and Pearls)
2 PM - 3 PM Reading fairy tales and poems (Matija)
4 PM - 4.45 PM Music workshops
5 PM Fairy tale – A Castle neither in the Sky nor on the Ground
11 AM - 12 noon Elementary School “Đorđe Krstić” – Choir “Coloured Vocals / Obojeni vokali”
12 noon - 1 PM Workshop by Srbijašume
5 PM Opera for Children – Puppet Raša and Mouse Jaša
12 noon - 1 PM Creative workshops for big and small (New Year’s decorations, gifts, postcards – Volunteer Service of the Zvezdara Municipality)
2 PM - 3 PM Reading fairy tales and poems (Jovana)
3 PM Elementary School “Jovan Popović” – show “The Picky Prince”
4 PM Puppet show “The Wolf and Seven Little Goats”
5 PM Fairy tale – Animal Language
2 PM - 3 PM Reading fairy tales and poems (Matija)
3 PM - 3.45 PM Art Workshops
4 PM Puppet show – The Dark passage and a Bald Head
5 PM Fairy Tale – The Emperor Trojan’s Goat’s Ears
12 noon - 1 PM Workshop by Srbijašume
1 PM - 2 PM Workshops of creative recycling (Zvezdara Ecological Center – ZEC, Association “Čuvari zanata”)
5 PM Fairy tale – The Girl faster than a Horse
12 noon - 1 PM Reading fairy tales and poems (Jovana)
2 PM - 3 PM Reading fairy tales and poems (Matija)
4 PM Elementary School “Jovan Popović” – show “Pusti, pusti modu”
5 PM Association “Fortuna Rota” – show and workshops
11.30 AM - 12 noon Drama-dance dance of the children's group of the center of Lekart
12 noon - 1 PM Workshops “Pearls teach you” (Association “Blue Shell” / “Plava školjka” and Pearls)
2 PM Puppet show “The Wolf and Seven Little Goats”
4 PM - 4.45 PM Music workshops
5 PM Fairy tale – The Dragon and the Emperor’s Son
5.30 PM Bojan the Illusionist
6 PM Choir of the Children’s Belgrade Cultural Centre – New Year’s and Christmas programme
12 noon - 1 PM Workshop by Srbijašume
2 PM - 3 PM Reading fairy tales and poems (Matija)
5 PM Fairy tale – The Golden Apple and Nine Peahens
12 noon - 1 PM Creative workshops for big and small (New Year’s decorations, gifts, postcards – Volunteer Service of the Zvezdara Municipality)
2 PM - 3 PM Reading fairy tales and poems (Jovana)
4 PM Puppet show – The Dark passage and a Bald Head
5 PM Fairy tale – A Castle neither in the Sky nor on the Ground
12 noon - 1 PM Workshop by Srbijašume
2 PM - 3 PM Reading fairy tales and poems (Matija)
5 PM Fairy tale – Animal Language
6 PM Protection of the Mother of God Church Choir (Pokrovski crkveni hor) – New Year’s Programme
11 AM School of Music “Vladimir Đorđević” – student’s concert
12 noon Reading fairy tales and poems (Jovana)
3 PM - 3.45 PM Art Workshops
4 PM Puppet show “The Wolf and Seven Little Goats”
5 PM School of Music “Mokranjac” – Students’ concert (class of Prof. Vladimir Vasiljević)
12 noon - 1 PM Workshop by Srbijašume
2 PM - 3 PM Reading fairy tales and poems (Matija)
5 PM Opera for children – Little Red Riding Hood
5.30 PM Bojan the Illusionist
2 PM Puppet show – The Dark passage and a Bald Head
3 PM - 4 PM Reading fairy tales and poems (Jovana)
4 PM Association “Fortuna Rota” – show and workshops
5 PM Fairy tale – The Girl faster than a Horse
12 noon - 1 PM Creative workshops for big and small (New Year’s decorations, gifts, postcards – Volunteer Service of the Zvezdara Municipality)
2 PM Puppet show “The Wolf and Seven Little Goats”
4 PM - 4.45 PM Music workshops
5 PM Fairy Tale – The Emperor Trojan’s Goat’s Ears